Privacy Statement

St. Leonard’s Community Services is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our Web Site. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), and Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA). This privacy statement applies to interactions with St. Leonard’s Community Services web server. It does not apply to any other Web Site.

Our Commitment to Security

St. Leonard’s Community Services has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and prevent unauthorized access to personal information, and ensure that the information we collect is used only for the purposes requested.

St. Leonard’s Community Services uses encryption, password protection and other technology to protect personal information from unauthorized third party access, alteration, theft or misuse.

Personal Information

When you visit the St. Leonard’s Community Services web site, you do so anonymously, there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an inquiry to a specific department or staff member of St. Leonard’s Community Services, we may ask you to provide your name and mailing address or e-mail address for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. Only those who are required to be advised in providing the service will have access to the personal information provided.

St. Leonard’s Community Services does not intend to use any information provided by visitors for any purpose that is inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided, as stated on the web page. A visitor to the St. Leonard’s Community Services web site will not receive correspondence or emails from the Agency on any subject other than those subjects the visitor has given us permission to contact them about.

Logging Practices

St. Leonard’s Community Services logs HTTP requests to the St. Leonard’s Community Services web server. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

Use of Cookies

During user-interaction with our Internet site, we may use a browser feature call a “cookie” to store information anonymously. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but does not identify the user to our computers each time you visit the web pages.

Unless you specifically advise us, we will not know who you are, even though we may assign your computer a cookie, We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information, such as your name, telephone number or your e-mail address.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., helps to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within the websites. This analytics measurement tool uses session and persistent cookies and JavaScript code to collect standard information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated about your use of the websites is transmitted to Google. No personal, identifying information is used or stored by Google. This anonymous information is used to evaluate visitors' use of the websites and to compile statistical reports on site activity. The aggregate data and statistical reports are used to help us make our sites more useful to visitors. If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. You have the ability to decline providing the information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

How To Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy or believe that your personal information has been mishandled, or you require a copy of any policy of St. Leonard’s Community Services, please contact the Privacy Officer for the Agency, Ms. Becky Norman, Manager of Human Resources at 519-759-8830 ext. 2202.